Privacy Policy

Personally Yours Interiors of Orleans, Ontario ensures that personal information will be collected in accordance with the principles established by PIPEDA, The Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, and that safeguards have been put into place to ensure compliance with PIPEDA.

 

Our organization is responsible for personal information under its control. Deborah MacIsaac, Privacy Officer, is accountable for Personally Yours Interior’s compliance with the Privacy Policy.

 

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary to identify the client with whom we work, locate their place of residence and have access to phone numbers in order to contact them. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means, recorded on consultation forms, estimate invoices, purchase orders, statement forms and/or letters of agreement. Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes before mentioned.

 

Personal information shall be disclosed, with consent of the individual, to trades people required for the specified decorating projects, in order for them to contact and locate the place of residence to perform the contracted work. These may include painter, seamstress, upholsterer, carpenter, plumber, electrician or handyman. In addition, it may be released to required subcontractors for blind installation, flooring installation and/or, kitchen and bath renovations. Contractual arrangements will obligate these third parties to meet the same use, disclosure and security arrangements as apply to Personally Yours Interiors.

 

Personal information shall be physically kept in separate paper files and/or computer files. Personal information may be communicated by facsimile, email, cell phone and/or phone. It shall be retained in paper and/or computer file for the purpose of future consultation, to maintain records of decorating instructions and product choices, the client may refer to if necessary, and applicable warranties.

 

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.